Privacy Statement / Terms & Conditions

Privacy
Your privacy is important to us and we respect your personal information. We will only use the personal details that you have provided to send you promotional messages or newsletters if you have explicitly agreed to receive these. Recipients of our newsletter can unsubscribe at any time, but should be aware that, if they do so, they will no longer receive updates. We do not disclose your information to any third party unless you have given us permission to do so, or where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Collection of Personal Data
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and
(c) any other information that you choose to send to us.

Personal data - your rights
You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data at any time, including unsubscribing from our mailing list, and your rights further extend to the following options:
  • Right of access - you can request confirmation of what information we hold about you providing you can prove you have lawful entitlement to view this data (proof of identity will be required).
  • Right to be forgotten - You can request to stop receiving communications from Syndicut or further request any data we hold on you be deleted from our records. Upon verification of this request we will then remove all data bar any information we are legally required to retain.
  • Right of modification - If you believe any data we hold on you to be inaccurate then you have the right to request this data be modified to bring it up to date. You can also request, via your right of access, for us to provide you with the information we hold on you if you are unsure if your data is accurate.
  • Right to restrict processing - You have the right to request we stop processing your personal data if you believe your data is inaccurate or is being used illegitimately.

Links to Third party sites
You may find links to other companies on our site with whom we have a relationship. Syndicut is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties; therefore we encourage you to read their privacy statements, as they may differ from ours.

Policy Amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time and will inform you via email of any changes.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies do not give access to your personally-identifiable information. The vast majority of websites now use cookies and some are essential for a website to function.

What cookies do we use?
First party cookies: First party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.

Third party cookies: Third party cookies are set by a different organisation to that of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company e.g. Google, who will set their own cookie to perform this service. The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from other sites for example YouTube, Flickr or Facebook, which set their own cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use and performance of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

We do not share, rent or sell any data collected from cookies with any third-party. They are solely used to improve your experience of using www.syndicut.com and to allow us to evaluate and improve our site.

The following is a list of all cookies on our site and their purpose:

Essential Cookies

Name: ASP.NET_Session
Purpose: Keeps the user session ID for security reasons
Expiry: End of session
Name: CMSPreferredCulture
Purpose: Stores the visitor's preferred content culture
Expiry: 1 year

Name: cookielaw
Purpose: Stores the visitor's cookie consent
Expiry: 1 year

Marketing Cookies

Name: hubspotuk
Purpose: Hubspot - This cookie is used for to keep track of a visitor's identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when de-duplicating contacts.
Expiry: 10 years

Name: __hssc
Purpose: Hubspot - This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if we should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains the domain, view Count (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp.
Expiry: 30 mins

Name: __hssrc
Purpose: Hubspot - whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. We set it to 1 and use it to determine if the user has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when we manage cookies, we assume it is a new session.
Expiry: End of session

Name: __hstc
Purpose: Hubspot - the main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk, initial timestamp, last timestamp, current timestamp, and session number .
Expiry: End of session

Name: __utma
Purpose: Google Analytics - used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry: 2 years

Name: __utmb
Purpose: Google Analytics - used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry: 30 mins

Name: __utmc
Purpose: Google Analytics - not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
Expiry: End of session

Name: __utmt
Purpose: Google Analytics - used to throttle request rate.
Expiry: 10 mins

Name: __utmz
Purpose: Google Analytics - stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry: 6 months

How long will cookies stay on my device?

Session cookies: Session Cookies are stored temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

Persistent cookies: This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually a year or longer) and is not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies are used where we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, this type of cookie is used to store your preferences or details e.g. your email address that you may have entered it in a form, so that they are remembered for your next visit.

How to control and delete cookies

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies and many websites will not work properly or you will lose some functionality. The method for rejecting cookies and removing existing cookies varies depending on which browser you use:
Terms & Conditions
Please find linked our standard T&Cs for supply of Services

Phone Calls
Please note that Syndicut may record calls for training and legal purposes.

VAT
787551383

Company Reg
4382669

Information Commissioner Office (ICO) registration number:
ZA043302